On this page, find results of club games,  news for Men's section, and links to "outside" representative games, such as District Pennants, Mixed Night Pennants, Western Challenge, and other competitions when they are currently being played.


Men's Bowls
Latest News
 
 

Email Jindalee Bowls Club
Jindalee Bowls Club Inc Facebook
 
Junior News
Junior Tournament at Ballina (September 2017)

Sean Gillis recently played in the Aero Bowls Tournament at Ballina with exceptional results.
Singles. Runner up to Indi Conlan of Enoggera, U18 Queensland Team member.
Pairs: Sean and Zac McLeish of Durac- Inala, won the Pairs Championship.
And, best of all, Sean was named "Player of the Tournament".
Please be sure to congratulate Sean when next you meet.

Contact Us

Cnr Sinnamon & Yallambee Rds
Jindalee 4074

Phone: 3376 1240


SPECIAL LINKS:

Men's Pairs Champions 2018 (Successfully defending their 2017 Title)
Sig Ivanovic (left) (skip);  Gary Ratcliffe (right) (lead)
Anzac 105 Triples Day:

On Wednesday, 16th August, 24 teams contested the ANZAC 105 Triples which was jointly sponsored by the Centenary Suburbs RSL and Great Value Holidays.

The first game commenced at 12 Noon and concluded two hours later when the contestants enjoyed sandwiches generously supplied by Malcolm Mackintosh. The second game commenced at 2:30 and concluded at 4:30. Rhia Robinson provided hot mini pies and sausage rolls to keep everyone occupied whilst the results were calculated. Sandy McCormick and Thelma Woodland assisted.

The results were as follows.
Winners with a score of 4 + 37 were J. Saunders, M. Freer and P Hartog.
Second place went to C Orr, A Warren and L West with a score of 4 + 27. In third place with a score of 4 + 25 was V Griffith, Milo and A Carretta.
Round 1 was won by M Connellan, K. Burdon and S Connellan and Round 2 was won by R Plunkett, A Daniel and G Burton.

Prizes were presented by Sandra Clarke from Great Value Holidays.

The winners were presented with the ANZAC 105 Trophy donated by Bob Henderson and the Centenary Suburbs RSL.


(Photo -  P Hartog, Sandra Clarke, J Saunders and M Freer.)
 
UMPIRES PLAYER OF THE AERO BOWLS
JUNIOR TOURNAMENT 
SEAN GILLIS
Mixed Pairs Results: Leigh Grundy and Chris Scott d Val Denman and Graham Grundy
B Singles: Gary Burton 25 defeated Len Toohey  18

Championship Fours Winners: J. McNaught lead, A. Monk, second, S. Lapthorne, third, C. Scott, skip,

Championship A Singles Result: Jason McNaught (25) def Alan Daniel  (15)

Updated Championship Conditions of Play now available: from document links on Management page

Competition Schedule for 2018 now available: Click this link to go to Calendar page for full list of events, call out, closing, and play dates.
Note - printable copy available by downloading pdf from Noticeboard page








 










Weekly Results
Championship Triples :
2nd Semi Final: S Lapthorne     44     def     B Burgoyne     20
1st Semi Final:  J. McNaught     29     def     P Kearnan     17
Final scheduled for on or before 16th June

Championship Fours Final 2018
J. McNaught lead, A. Monk, second, S. Lapthorne, third, C. Scott, skip,  18
defeated
D. Hibberd, lead, K. Nason, second, A. Warren, third, K. Rudd, skip.       17

A Singles Championship Final
Jason McNaught    25   def    Alan Daniel    15  

Men's B Singles -  Final.
Gary Burton 25 defeated Len Toohey  18

Men's Pairs Final 2018:
Gary Ratcliffe, lead, and Sig Ivanovic, Skip, defeated Andy Monk and Jason McNaught 24 to 23.




Men's Fours Champions 2018.
(L to R) Andy Monk, Chris Scott, Scot Lapthorne and Jason McNaught.
2018 B Singles

Gary Burton (Right) defeated Len Toohey  (Left)
Men's Triples Champions 2017
Lead: Adrian Carretta. Second: Wally Banks.  Skip: Gary Ratcliffe.
Social Saturday 26 May

B Brittain
15
def
K Watson
15
C Scott
13
def
K Crabb
9
A McNaught
21
def
C Griffin
10
G Saunders
28
def
R Swan
18
J MacRonald
19
def
G Grundy 
13
A Gillis
20
def
R Lawrie
11
B Burgoyne
17
drew
V Denman
17
















Saturday Competition Results. (June 2nd)

Mixed Pairs Rd 1
G Ratcliffe     23     def     N Robinson     13
C Scott          31     def     A White             5
2018 MIXED PAIRS FINAL

Congratulations Leigh & Scott.

The final was played on Sunday 8th July between Leigh Grundy & Chris Scott and Val Denman and Graham Grundy.

Congratulations to Leigh and Chris who won a well-played match.  Well done Val and Graham who held the scores close until the last couple of ends.